Data Protection

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Data Protection

Responsible body in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Shiok
Dr. Beatrice Herrmann
Gotthardstrasse 31
6300 Zug
E-Mail: info@shiok.ch
WebSite: https://shiok.ch/

General remark
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from outside access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages viewed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to you. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. Without your consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

Processing of personal data
Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person who is used to process personal data. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.
We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process – as far as the EU GDPR is applicable – personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR:
a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.
c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject according to any applicable law of the EU or according to any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
e) Processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights as well as the interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies
This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user’s device while using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior of the page usage, but also to make our offer more customer friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be found on a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, cookies can be saved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can then be used.

Data protection declaration for SSL / TLS encryption
This website uses SSL / TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data protection declaration for contact form
If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Use of Google Maps
This website uses the Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map functions by visitors. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google data protection information. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center.
You can find detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products here.

Google AdWords
This website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.
If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the necessary setting of a cookie – for example by browser settings, which generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies are blocked by the domain “googleleadservices.com”.
Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA
This website uses the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of the query is to differentiate whether the input is made by a human or by automated, mechanical processing. The query includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used further there. However, Google will shorten your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCAPTCHA will not be merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transferred to the United States. An adequacy decision by the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”, is available for data transfers to the USA. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the requirements. By pressing the query, you consent to the processing of your data. Processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on your consent until the revocation.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration can be found at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Data protection declaration for Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To deactivate Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user’s device. These enable an analysis of the use of our website by Google. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that the code “gat._anonymizeIp ();” has been added to Google Analytics on this website in order to guarantee anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymization is active, Google shortens IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which is why no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the “Privacy Shield” agreement and is registered with the “Privacy Shield” program of the US Department of Commerce and uses the information collected to evaluate the use of our websites, to write reports for us in this regard and to provide other related services to us.

Find out more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Web Fonts
This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Data protection declaration for Facebook
This website uses functions from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a “Like” or “Share” button are also passed on to Facebook.
Find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Data protection declaration for LinkedIn
This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the “Recommend” button from LinkedIn and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of its use by LinkedIn.
Further information can be found in LinkedIn’s data protection declaration at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Using Adobe Font
We use Adobe Font for the visual design of our website. Adobe Font is a service of Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe) that gives us access to a font library. To integrate the fonts we use, your browser must establish a connection to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. This gives Adobe the information that our website has been accessed from your IP address. Further information on Adobe Font can be found in Adobe’s data protection notice, which can be found here: Adobe Font
Notice regarding data transfers to the USA (United States of America)
For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that for users based in Switzerland, there are surveillance measures by the US authorities, which generally enable the storage of all personal data from Switzerland – which has been transmitted to the USA.

This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objectives pursued and without an objective criterion that makes it possible to restrict the U.S. authorities’ access to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which justify this data and the interventions associated with its use. In addition, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies for data subjects from Switzerland that would allow access to the data concerning you and to have it corrected or deleted, respectively. There is no effective judicial protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly point out to the data subject this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision on the consent to the use of their data.
We would like to point out to users residing in an EU member state that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union.

Copyrights
The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.
Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder can be punished and, if necessary, liable to pay damages.

General disclaimer
All information on this website has been carefully checked. We strive to offer our information in a current, correct and complete manner. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic and editorial content. Liability claims based on material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information offered are excluded unless there is evidence of willful or gross negligence.

The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, his clients or partners are not responsible for damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, to be determined in advance or consequential damage, which allegedly resulted from visiting this website and therefore accept no liability for this.
The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be reached via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances himself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal law or liability law or that violates common decency.

Amendments
We can change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you in the event of an update about the change by email or in another suitable way.
Questions to the data protection officer
If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection at the beginning of the data protection declaration in our organization.

Zug, 12.12.2019